MusicNL Members receive 33 ECMA Nominations

MusicNL is thrilled to recognize announce the 2019 East Coast Music Award nominees from Newfoundland and Labrador. Thirty-three artist and industry professionals from the province received nominations for the awards. Multiple nominees include Fortunate Ones, LeRiche and Chess Club.

 

Fortunate Ones:  Album of the Year, Group Recording of the Year, Songwriter of the Year and Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year

LeRiche:  Fans’ Choice Video of the Year, Rising Star Recording of the Year

ChessClub: Group Recording of the Year, Video of the Year

Earle & Coffin:  Blues Recording of the Year

Duo Concertante: Classical Recording of the Year

Andrew Staniland: Classical Composition of the Year

Carolina East: Country Recording of the Year

Mallory Johnson: Country Recording of the Year

Alex Byrne: Electronic Recording of the Year

Rozalind MacPhail: Electronic Recording of the Year

The Ennis Sisters: Folk Recording of the Year

The Once: Folk Recording of the Year

BRDGS: Fans’ Choice Video of the Year

Paul Brace: Inspirational Recording of the Year

Infinitely More – Inspirational Recording Of The Year

Ouroboros: Jazz Recording of the Year

The Combine:  Loud Recording of the Year

Rosemary Lawton: Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

Rum Ragged: Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

The Ship: Pub Venue of the Year

Scott Hammond: Studio Engineer of the Year

Nigel Jenkins: Management/Manager of the Year

Krista Power: Graphic/Media Artist of the Year

Chris Kirby: Producer of the Year

Greg Smith: Media Person of the Year

 

The 2019 East Coast Music Award nominees are as follows (NL nominees in bold):

2019 MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES

 

Album of the Year

Classified – Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change (Producer: Luke Boyd)

Dylan Menzie – As The Clock Rewinds (Producer: Adam Gallant)

Fortunate Ones – Hold Fast (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)

Paper Lions – At Long Creek II (Producer: Colin Buchanan)

Postdata – Let’s Be Wilderness (Producer: Tony Doogan)

 

Blues Recording of the Year

Dan Doiron – Livin’ Centre Stage

Earle & Coffin – A Day In July

Elise Besler – Truth

Logan Richard – The Split 2.0

Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues – Myles Goodwyn And Friends Of The Blues

 

Bucky Adams Memorial Award

Jody Upshaw

Keonté Beals

Owen Lee

Reeny Smith

Tachichi

 

Classical Composition of the Year

Andrew Staniland – “Earthquakes and Islands”

Charke-Cormier Duo – “Ex Tempore”

Jeremy Dutcher – “Mehcinut”

Paul Halley – “God’s Grandeur”

 

Classical Recording of the Year

Charke-Cormier Duo – Ex Tempore

Duo Concertante – Perfect Light

Jennifer King – O Mistress Moon

New Brunswick Youth Orchestra – Sea to Sea

Paul Halley – In The Wide Awe And Wisdom – Choral Works by Paul Halley

 

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year

Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

Jimmy Rankin – Moving East

Lennie Gallant – Time Travel

Museum Pieces – Plain Sight

Meaghan Blanchard – The Great Escape

 

Country Recording of the Year

Cameron Nickerson – Detours

Carolina East – Crossroads

Mallory Johnson – Mallory Johnson

Ryan Cook – Having a Great Time

Thomas Stajcer – Will I Learn To Love Again?

 

Dance Recording of the Year

Balco – “Real You” (feat. Malia Rogers)

Dion Todd – “Rocketship State of Mind”

Lonely Kid & Dylan Menzie – “You Could Be My Queen”

PINEO & LOEB – “Bump In The Road”

 

Electronic Recording of the Year

Alex Byrne – Come Back

Denique – Shape 1

grej – Chasing the Path

Rozalind MacPhail – LOVE AND LET BE

Sparkee – Technically Impossible EP

 

Folk Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan – Old Stock

Gunning & Cormier – Two

Heather Rankin – Imagine

Ian Sherwood – Bring The Light

The Ennis Sisters – Keeping Time

The Once – Time Enough

 

Francophone Recording of the Year

Chloé Breault – Love

Joannie Benoît – Feux de bengale

Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Viens avec moi

Raphaël Butler – Raphaël Butler

Simon Daniel – Nightcrawler

 

Gaelic Artist of the Year

Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald

Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young

Kyle MacDonald

NicNeil

 

Group Recording of the Year

ChessClub – These Flowers Are For You

Fortunate Ones – Hold Fast

Hillsburn – The Wilder Beyond

Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Viens avec moi

Paper Lions – At Long Creek II

The Town Heroes – Everything (Will Be Fine When

We Get To Where We Think We’re Going)

Vishtèn – Horizons

 

Indigenous Artist of the Year

Alan Syliboy and The Thundermakers

Brandon Arnold

Jeremy Dutcher

Old Self & Kam Speech

SHiFT FROM THA 902

 

Inspirational Recording of the Year

Infinitely More – The Beauty Of The One

Matt Linton – Call His Name Jesus

Paul Brace – Liars & Actors

Rootsdeepdown – Live At Selah

We The Rescued – Heartstrings

 

Instrumental Recording of the Year

Beaton-Plasse – Beaton-Plasse

Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald – South Haven

Gillian Head – Tidal

Joyful Noise – Cocoloco

Richard Wood – Unbroken

 

Jazz Recording of the Year

Bill Elliott – Canadian Certified Guitar Player

Grahame Rhodes – Giant Steps

Ouroboros – Kitchuses

Tin Pan Darlings – Inside a Melody

Tom Easley – The Starting Point vs The Steep Decline

 

Loud Recording of the Year

Death Valley Driver – Wolf Crown

Hitman – The Offering: Side 1

Kilmore – Call of the Void

Orchid’s Curse – Graveyard of the Gulf

The Combine – Void and Vessel

 

Pop Recording of the Year

Adyn Townes – After The Fall

Neon Dreams – Shape Of My Mind

Paper Lions – At Long Creek II

Rachel Beck – Rachel Beck

Simon Daniel – Nightcrawler

 

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Amanda Jackson Band – Fire in the Blue

Cyndi Cain – Stand Up

Elijah Wohlmuth (Will) – 3am

Jody Upshaw – Straight Shooter

Reeny Smith – WWIII: Strength. Courage. Love.

 

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

Brandon Arnold – A Leo’s Dream

Classified – Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change

Kayo – Winter in St Lucia

Mitchell Bailey – Season One

Quake Matthews – Drinking Games

 

Rising Star Recording of the Year

FM Berlin – At Least You’re Having Fun

Jenni & The Hummingbird – Your Masterpiece

Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

LeRiche – X-Dreamers

Rachel Beck – Rachel Beck

 

Rock Recording of the Year

FM Berlin – At Least You’re Having Fun

Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Viens avec moi

Postdata – Let’s Be Wilderness

Tampa – Belated Love

The Stanfields – Limboland

 

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

Barra MacNeils – On the Bright Side

Beaton-Plasse – Beaton-Plasse

Rosemary Lawton – Painted Glass

Rum Ragged – The Hard Times

Vishtèn – Horizons

 

Solo Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan – Old Stock

Classified – Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change

Gabrielle Papillon – Keep the Fire

Heather Rankin – Imagine

Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

 

Song of the Year

Ben Caplan – “Lullaby” (Producer: Graham Scott)

Gabrielle Papillon – “When The Heart Attacks”

(Producers: Corey LeRue, Daniel Ledwell)

Postdata – “Black Cloud” (Producer: Tony Doogan)

Quake Matthews – “Confessions” feat. Neon Dreams (Producer: Street Runner)

The East Pointers – “Two Weeks” (Producer: Gordie Sampson)

 

Songwriter of the Year

Ben Caplan

Classified

Fortunate Ones

Gabrielle Papillon

Port Cities

The Town Heroes

 

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year

Barra MacNeils

Ben Caplan

David Myles

Fortunate Ones

Heather Rankin

Hillsburn

Lennie Gallant

Mo Kenney

Neon Dreams

Paper Lions

Port Cities

The East Pointers

 

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year

Ben Caplan – “Minimum Intervals”

(Director: FPS – Filet Production Services, Catherine Brown)

BRDGS – “All My Friends” (Director: Loggo Lionel)

Christina Martin – “Always Reminding” (Director: Ryan Thompson)

Classified – “Powerless” (Director: Andrew Hines)

Hillsburn – “Strange Clouds” (Director: Paul Aarntzen)

Jimmy Rankin – “Been Away” (Director: Jeth Weinrich)

KINLEY – “Golden Days” (Director: Jenna MacMillan)

LeRiche – “River Runs” (Director: Charlotte Rabate)

Makayla Lynn – “Joyride” (Director: Scott Simpson)

Neon Dreams – “Shape Of My Mind” (Director: Zack Facts)

 

2019 INDUSTRY AWARDS:

 

Company of the Year

Malkin Music Management

Spincount

Sonic Concerts

Sound of Pop

The Syrup Factory

 

Event of the Year

Cavendish Beach Music Festival

Celtic Colours International Festival

Halifax Jazz Festival

Halifax Pop Explosion

Island Jazz

 

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year

Abracazebra Productions

Brendan Henry

James Bennett

Krista Power

Richard Lann

 

Live Sound Engineer of the Year

Devin Farrell

Stephen “Snickers” Smith

Wayne O’Connor

Zach Lacey

 

Management/Manager of the Year

Carol Doucet (Le Grenier Musique)

Jones & Co. Lynn Colepaugh (Malkin Music Management)

Nigel Jenkins (Laughing Heart Music)

Sonic Entertainment Group

 

Media Outlet of the Year

Canadian Beats

Halifax Is Burning

Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9 FM

The Barbershop Sessions

The East

 

Media Person of the Year

Alex Cook

Bill Roach

Doug Gallant

Greg Smith

Richard Lann

 

Producer of the Year

Chris Kirby

Corey LeRue

Daniel Ledwell

Jon Matthews

Luke Boyd (aka Classified)

 

Studio Engineer of the Year

Dale Murray

Darren van Niekirk

Michael “Sheppy” Shepherd

Scott Ferguson

Scott Hammond

 

Studio of the Year

Codapop Studios

FMP Matrix

Halflife Records

New Scotland Yard

The Sound Mill

 

Venue of the Year

The Capital Complex

The Carleton

“The Mack” (at Confederation Centre of the Arts)

The Ship Pub

Trailside Music Café & Inn

 

Video of the Year

ChessClub – “Amelia Earhart” (Director: Matt Power)

Christina Martin – “Always Reminding” (Director: Ryan Thompson)

Classified – “Powerless” (Director: Andrew Hines)

Hillsburn – “Strange Clouds” (Director: Paul Aarntzen)

KINLEY – “Golden Days” (Director: Jenna MacMillan)

Neon Dreams – “Shape Of My Mind” (Director: Zack Facts)

 

AWARDS BREAKDOWN BY REGION

Cape Breton: 17

New Brunswick: 31

Newfoundland & Labrador: 33

Nova Scotia: 106

Prince Edward Island: 32

 

Further announcements from the ECMAs, including showcasing artists, conference details, and performers for the 2019 East Coast Music Awards Show will be unveiled in the coming weeks.

Music PEI Canadian Songwriters Challenge

 

TAGS: #awards #ecma #nominations 

TELL YOUR MUSICIAN FRIENDS