MusicNL 2017 Award Winners

News Release

October 15, 2017

St. JOHN’S: MusicNL Awards Presented During MusicNL Week 2017. Janet Cull, The Kubasonics and Steve Maloney, stand at the helm, winning three MusicNL Awards each.

Andrew Boyd of Rock Eden Magazine leads industry awards, bringing home Industry Professional and Outstanding Company of the Year.

The MusicNL 2017 awards were given out to the province’s music industry finest at Industry Awards Brunch on Saturday, and the much-anticipated MusicNL 25th Anniversary Award Show on Sunday night at the St. John’s Convention Centre. The Coast 101.1 Jazz/Blues Artist of the Year Award was awarded to Earle & Coffin, and the Nickel Music Video of the Year to Kellie Loder and director Tom Cochrane for her video “Boxes,” during respective MusicNL Week showcases over the weekend.

Out of her five nominations, Janet Cull and her album “Real Tough Love” walked away with the titles of FACTOR Album of the Year, Molson Coors Pop/Rock Artist of the Year, and The Travel Bug & Posie Row Female Artist of the Year.

The Kubasonics album “Kubfunland” swept home trophies for all of their nominations – VOCM Group of the Year, Folk/Roots Artist of the Year and MusicNL’s only award decided by public voting, The Overcast Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year.

Steve Maloney, nominated for five awards, is the 2017 Ron Hynes SOCAN Songwriter of the Year and Alternative Artist of the Year for his album “The Memory Game,” and his album “Room With A View” won him the Country Artist of the Year award.

2017 is the first year for MusicNL’s Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year Award, won by rapper JYAY.

Other award winners include Rum Ragged (O’Reilly’s Irish Newfoundland Pub Celtic/Traditional Artist of the Year), Fretboard Journey (Instrumental Artist of the Year), Mick Davis (DC Design House Male Artist of the Year), Clare Follett and Town House tied for (Rising Star of the Year), and Happy Beats (Ticketpro Electronic Artist of the Year).

Other Industry Awards were taken home by Melanie O’Brien (Long & McQuade Music Educator of the Year), Darren “Boobie” Browne (Yamaha Side Musician of the Year), Don-E Coady (Volunteer of the Year), Krista Power (Graphic Artist of the Year), and Paul Brace (Media Person of the Year).

Full list of nominees and winners below:

FACTOR Album of the Year

Chris LeDrew – Art of the Confessor

Earle & Coffin – Wood Wire Blood & Bone

Ian Foster – Sleeper Years

Janet Cull – Real Tough Love*

Steve Maloney – The Memory Game

The Once – We Win Some We Lose

 

Alternative Artist of the Year

Category VI

Gavin Simms

Informants

Steve Maloney*

Town House

Young Manics

 

O’Reilly’s Irish Newfoundland Pub Celtic/Traditional Artist of the Year

Colleen Power

Cordeen

Dave Penny

Doug Dorward

Matthew Byrne

Rum Ragged*

 

Country Artist of the Year

Bev Allen

Steve Maloney
Victoria and The Lyricist

 

The Overcast Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year

Hip Waders

Ian Foster

Janet Cull

The Kubasonics

The Once

Waterfront Fire

 

Posie Row & The Travel Bug Female Artist of the Year

Colleen Power

Janet Cull

Maria Cherwick

Melanie O’Brien

Rachel Cousins

Victoria Doyle

 

Folk/Roots Artist of the Year

Adam Baxter

Christian Howse

Ian Foster

The Kubasonics

The Once

Weight of the World

 

VOCM Group of the Year

Earle & Coffin

Informants

The Kubasonics

The Novaks

The Once

Town House

 

Instrumental Artist of the Year

Fretboard Journey

Rozalind MacPhail

 

DC Design House Male Artist of the Year

Gavin Simms

Ian Foster

Luke Tremblett

Matthew Byrne

Mick Davis

Steve Maloney

 

Molson Coors Pop/Rock Artist of the Year

Clare Follett

Janet Cull

Mick Davis

Rough Hands

The Novaks

Land of the Lakes

Rap/Hip-Hop Artist of the Year

Adam Jenkins

JYAY

Lee Fitz

Tony Delicious     

Rising Star of the Year

Clare Follett

Doug Dorward

Melanie O’Brien

Rachel Cousins

Rough Hands

Town House     

Ron Hynes SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

Clare Follett

Gavin Simms
Janet Cull

Rough Hands

Steve Maloney

The Once     

Ticketpro Electronic Artist of the Year

Alex Byrne

Elling Lien

GAME BOY

Happy Beats

The Nickel Music Video of the Year

Adam Baxter – “Poor Cold Hungry Happy” Dir: John Pike

Doug Dorward- “Morag and Binker’s” Dir: Phil Maloney

Ian Foster – “Feels Like It Wants to Rain” Dir: Ian Foster

It Could Be Franky – “Always” Dir: Matthew Thomson

Kellie Loder – “Boxes” Dir: Tom Cochrane

Land of The Lakes – “On These Days” Dir: Duncan De Young     

Classic Hits Coast 101.1 FM Jazz/Blues Artist of the Year

Earle & Coffin

Hip Waders  

The Sign Shop Graphic Artist of the Year

Aaron Bishop

Krista Power

Kyle McDavid

Tara Thompson     

Industry Professional of the Year

Andrew Boyd

Bryan Power

Jason Whelan

Mary Beth Waldram

Michelle Robertson

Robert Buck     

Media Person of the Year

Andrew Boyd

Greg Smith

Paul Brace     

Long & McQuade Music Educator of the Year

Adam Baxter

Kyle McDavid

Melanie O’Brien     

Outstanding Company of the Year

Atlantic Disc & DVD

Kilbride Music

Lawnya Vawnya

Rock Eden

The Sound Solution     

Yahama Side Musician of the Year

Darren “Boobie” Browne

Glen Collins

Jason Whelan     

Volunteer of the Year

Andrew Boyd – Rock Eden

Betty Fitzgerald

Don-E Coady

TELL YOUR MUSICIAN FRIENDS